A small brown bird flies up from somewhere near my feet, lands in a nearby bush, watching me, its tail flicking. Delicately built, about the size of a Blue Tit, this unremarkable looking bird is a Chiffchaff. It had been so close to me when it flew up, that I can think of only one reason why it would have been there at all. Looking around I spot what initially looks like a ball of leaves and other vegetation wedged between grass stems just centimetres off the ground. It is the Chiffchaff’s nest, and is so well hidden, if it were not for the female flying up like that, I’d never have noticed it. Crouching down I am able to see what is actually a neat dome like structure, in the side of which is the entrance. Peering in I can see a clutch of 4 or 5 eggs. Not wanting the nest to be abandoned, I move away from the location, leaving the Chiffchaff to return undisturbed to her nest.
This was back in late June, and I happened to return to the same site a few days later so was able to check on the nest. I was pleased to find that the Chiffchaff was still sitting – hopefully she was able to go on and successfully raise her brood.
Over the last few weeks I have been hearing the ‘hweet’ call of the Chiffchaff, usually coming from the the cover of a bush or tree, and if it were not for the fact that they are a bird that is constantly on the move, I would probably never spot them. During the spring, the male Chiffchaffs make their presence known by the distinctive song that gives them their name, often delivered at length from an exposed perch on a bush or tree, so they are much easier to observe. Although at this time of year they will still sometimes break into their ’chiff-chaff’ song, I find they are more likely to give their ‘hweet’ call, and it is this that I have been hearing frequently in many places over the last 2 or 3 weeks. I presume local numbers are currently swelled by birds on migration, and at the moment I find at almost any location where there is the cover of trees and bushes, one can be heard.
Given how ubiquitous they are, they are easy to overlook in favour of more flamboyant birds. The epitome of the ‘little brown job’, they are easy to miss. Despite their unremarkable appearance, I think the Chiffchaff is a delightful bird – they are constantly busy, as they search for insects to eat, sometimes flying out from a perch to catch prey in midair. Watching one work its way around a bush, absorbed in the immediacy of its task, is in turn utterly absorbing itself. At one location recently, I heard calls of ‘hweet’ coming from more than one direction – it was quickly evident that here was presumably a family group, keeping in touch with each other as the moved around the area.
Of a rather delicate build, to look at they are not easy to distinguish from the Willow Warbler – the more ‘obvious’ distinctions are darker legs and a shorter eyebrow stripe. I think am slowly finding it easier to spot the difference, but am by no means confident on every occasion. The BTO has a good video to help distinguish between them.
I usually stop seeing Chiffchaffs in late September or October. According to the RSPB, between 500–1000 Chiffchaffs over-winter here in the Uk, and I spotted my first one last winter, on a cold but sunny day in Dorset. The movement of a bird caught my eye – it was looking for food in amongst some plants and bushes, and after a short while perched on a branch in the shelter of a wall, preening itself. It did this for what seemed like a few minutes, as if enjoying the warmth of the sun.
During the breeding season there are 1.2 million Chiffchaff territories held in the UK, so if the majority of those are currently on migration south, it is unsurprising that so many are to be seen and heard at the moment. Over the coming winter, I would like to think that I will see another Chiffchaff like last year, but I think I will be lucky to do so. However, come mid-March that will all change, and there will be that moment when I realise that for the last few minutes I have been hearing the song of the Chiffchaff, and spring will be back with us.